So uh… I read a fair few webcomics. In no particular order:
There’s Balderdash, or, A Tale of Two Witches, which stars two protagonists who wind up in the same town. Baking and magic ensue. Emotions also ensue as well, (and I relate immensely with Afia.) Updates irregularly, but the time estimation the author leaves on the latest update always seems to be accurate.
Peritale is about a fairy with no aptitude for magic whatsoever. She has to help fulfill a Fairytale by getting a secluded witch to fall in love, (and said witch’s talking cat has, thus far, been fantastic. (The author also does a comic called Roji which is about a fairly rude adventurer, but that one hasn’t updated in a while.)
Big Crystals is still somewhat in early exposition, but it’s about a girl named Maggie and her recently-escaped-from-a-tower friend Johanna and their crystal-related crimes, (which has been limited to theft thus far, but it’s happened twice so that’s a grand total of two Crystal Crimes!)
Beyond the Canopy is about a Sprigg named Glenn who finds a very strong stick. By which I mean an artifact of great magical power in stick form. At the time of writing this, the king of puppets is very mad that he was heckled years ago.
Jailbird is a very cute comic starring Jailbird, who goes on a quest to save the world… which is a much larger bird. Features the Best Dad: Duck. (It hasn’t updated since last month, though.)
Monsterkind tends to get really tense. But also very sweet. And then tense again. Human social worker Wallace Foster is transferred to a district full of monsters. The house calls are a bit of an uphill battle.
Demon Street is a story about a kid exploring the titular demon street which just sorta… appeared out of nowhere. The cast is fairly large, but the party split earlier on so it’s not too difficult to keep track of everyone. (Also let it go on record that I didn’t know it updated today, so when I when I went to grab the link I died laughing. RIP can’t believe I have to finish typing this post as a ghost now.)
I’m also gonna second Cucumber Quest, Awkward Zombie, Paranatural, Goodbye to Halos, and Solstoria. They’re all pretty darn good. Also, Witchy and Sleepless Domain look pretty good, so I need to add those to my reading list.